Division we All-Ohio football teams suggested by OHSAA

CLOSE

Cincinnati.com reporters plead this week in high propagandize football.
The Enquirer/Phil Didion

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio Mr. Football Award and a Division we All-Ohio group were both announced Wednesday by a statewide media panel.

The honors were comparison by members of a Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, many of whom were electorate for a former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high propagandize sports. More about a Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association

This year’s Mr. Football Award went to Wadsworth quarterback Joey Baughman. Five opposite players warranted a first-place vote. Trotwood-Madison comparison using behind Ra’Vion Hargrove finished second.

The other finalists were comparison using behind Daniel Bangura (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep), comparison quarterback Lukas Isaly (Hannibal River), youth receiver Tanner Holden (Wheelersburg), comparison quarterback Ja’Vez Alexander (Sandusky), comparison defensive finish Tyreke Smith (Cleveland Heights), comparison using behind Isaiah Bowser (Sidney) and comparison quarterback Jimmy Weirick (Pickerington North).

Cincinnati has usually had one actor win Mr. Football given a endowment started in 1987, and that was Norwood’s Marc Edwards in 1992. 

2017 OPSWA DIVISION we ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL

Coach of a Year: Dave Miller, Fairmont

First Team Offense

Offensive actor of a year: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North

Quarterbacks: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, Sr.; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ronald Lee, Euclid, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Receivers: L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Logan Shea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Ty Wiley, Pickerington North, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Trenton Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, Sr.

Linemen: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 260, Jr.; Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, Sr.; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, 285, Sr. ; Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Jacob Slade, Olentangy. 6-4, 270, Sr.

Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, Jr.

First Team Defense

Defensive players of a year: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights and Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central

Linemen: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, Jr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Linebackers: Omar Fattah, St. Edward, Sr., 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan Joyce, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 210 Sr.; Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Kaleb Brightner, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 186, Sr.; Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Backs: Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, Sr. ; Tyler “Red” Potts, Pickerington North, 5-11, 177, Sr.; Ja’von Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cameron Toppin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Michael Dowell, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-11, 159, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Backs: Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 180, So.; Devin Kenerly, Clayton Northmont, 5-11, 211, Sr.

Receivers: Sam Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Athlete: Justin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Rashaun Rogers, Lorain, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 245 Jr.; Darian Kinnard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Jack Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Joseph Iemma, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Punter: Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Zach Slade, Olentangy, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Bobby Jefferson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, Sr.

Linebackers: Tommy Rush, Marysville, 6-3, 209, Sr.; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Cam Dillon, Findlay, 6-3, 218, Sr.; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Kicker: Grant Simon, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 172, Jr.; Rashad McKee, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Backs: Legend Tucker, Toledo Start, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Andrew Wittrock, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caden Kaiser, Lewis Center Olentangy. 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jasean Rader, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, Sr.

Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 170, So.

Linemen: Chrisi Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, Jr.; Trey Madison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Owen Alder, Toledo Start, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Antonio Wyatt, Lorain, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Linebackers: Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dakota Mincy, Lorain, 5-8, 169, Sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.; PaSean Wimberly, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chris Mangold, Colerain, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Alex Williams, Pickerington North, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Devin Dukes, Grove City, 5-11, 221, Sr.; Allen Smith, Westerville Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Cameron Specht, St. Xavier, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tate Goodyear, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Jalen Hinton, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 323, Sr.; Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Gabe Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Justin Harris, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Jestin Jacobs, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 199, Jr.; Patrick Tueimeh, Sycamore, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matthew Trickett, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tyrik Barbine, Toledo Start, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Eric Filby, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Austin Long, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Ja’Von King, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 272, Sr.; Vinnie Monachino, Brunswick, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 140, Jr.; Nicky Gliatta, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Flanigan, Brunswick, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Shea Goss, Lancaster, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Patrick Mappe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Nate Gadrim, Olentangy Orange, 6-5, 245, Sr.; A.J. Cook, Lancaster, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Mike Powers, Marysville, 6-1, 225, Jr.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone